EMANUELE

DAINOTTI

Emanuele Dainotti

Milano, Italy (b. 1987) 

Lives and works between Antwerpen (Belgium) and Milano (Italy).

His videos and video installations have been shown and awarded in expositions and festivals such as Museum of the Moving Image (USA); Louvre Museum (France); Reykjavík International Film Festival (Iceland); Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin (France); Museu de Arte Moderna do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil); CGAI (Spain); Hudson Valley MOCA (USA); Museu Nacional de Arte Contemporânea (Portugal); VAFT (Finland); Festival Miden (Greece); FIVAC (Cuba).

 

In 2018 he won the “International Competition for the Intermedia Artwork” organized by the Academy of Fine Arts in Kraków, The Faculty of Intermedia and the Foundation for Development of Intermedia Artwork.

 

In 2019 a jury presided by Anish Kapoor and Anda Rottenberg awarded him with the “Now You See Me award” at Louvre Museum in Paris.

In 2020 he is among the artists of Loops Expanded, an international network, dedicated to exhibiting and researching the concept and the form of the Loop.

CV

Awards & Grants  

2021 | Premio Prina, La Triennale di Milano, Milano (Italy), Special Mention

           Jury: Emma Zanella, Matteo Balduzzi, Elisabetta Sgarbi, Mauro Gervasin

2021 | 12th Annual UNCG Int. Sustainability Shorts Film Competition , Greensboro (USA) Finalist

           Jury: T'Shari White, Jean Michel Rolland

2021 | Premio Lydia!, Il Lazzaretto, Milano (Italy), Finalist

           Jury: Adrian Paci, Claudia D’Alonzo, Beatrice Oleari, Gianni Moretti, Linda Ronzoni, Alfred Drago

2020 | Stimulans 20, Paardenstallen, Kortrijk (Belgium), Finalist

           Jury: Joost Declercq, Frank Maes, Julie Espeel Vandenbroucke, Patrick Ronse, Isabel Devriendt, Catherine Baelde

2020 | Art rights prize (Italy), Finalist

           Jury: Carolina Ciuti, Sveva D’Antonio, Jean Conrad Lemaitre

2019 | Now You See Me, Louvre Museum, Paris (France), First Prize

           Jury: Anish Kapoor, Anda Rottenberg, Matteo Frittelli

2019 | Press Record Festival, Cinema Rix, Antwerpen (Belgium), Jury Prize

           Jury: Baloji, Heleen Declercq, Inès Eshun

2019 | Fellowship MUST Museum, City of Vimercate (Italy)

           Jury: Maria Paola Zedda

2018 | International Competition for the Intermedia Artwork, Kraków (Poland), First Prize

           Jury: Izabella Gustowska, Ryszard W. Kluszczyński, Michał Ostrowicki / Sidey Myoo, Mirosław Rogala, Jeffrey Shaw

2018 | Fellowship AR.VI.MA, City of Pavia (Italy)

           Jury: Silvia Ferrari Lilienau, Francesca Porreca, Graziano Leonardelli, Filippo Ticozzi

2018 | Premio Italia – Argentina per l’Arte. (Italy) Segnalato

           Jury: Angela Tecce, Federica Pirani, Anna Mattirolo

2017 | Cortosplash. (Italy) Special Mention Experimental

2017 | Catone Film Festival. (Italy) Best Experimental Short

2016 | 42th Laceno D’Oro Film Festival. (Italy) Best short

2011 | Indyvision Festival. (Italy) Best Video Art

2007 | Premio Boccioni. (Italy) First prize

 

 

Art Residencies

2020 | Busan International OpenArts E-Residency, Busan (Korea)
2019 | V_AIR, Vimercate (Italy)

2018 | 1+1 Play Videoarte, A Coruña (Spain)

2018 | Ritratto a mano 4.0 (With Jorge Peris), Caramanico Terme (Italy)

2018 | Artist-in-Residence Ar.Vi.Ma., Pavia (Italy)

2018 | AIR-MadreSelva, Montevideo (Uruguay) 

Solo Exhibitions 

2020

SANTA MARÍA, Museu Nacional de Arte Contemporânea, Lisbon (Portugal) 

Curated by Alisson Avila, Irit Batsry e Emília Tavares

 

2018

SAN NEPOMUCENO, Galleria Fraccaro, Collegio Cairoli, Pavia (Italy) 

Curated by Silvia Ferrari Lilienau

Breve storia di una Luce al buio, Kinetta spazio Labus, Benevento (Italy) 

Curated by Chiara Rigione

 

 

Group Exhibitions & Festivals

 

2021

Hybrid Spaces, Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin, Paris (France).

Curated by Nathalie Hénon, Jean-François Rettig

The Cure, CoArt Gallery, Corato (Italy).

Curated by Giuliana Benassi, Alexander Larrarte

12th Annual UNCG Int. Sustainability Shorts Film Competition, University of North Carolina Greensboro (USA)

Curated by Sarah Dorsey

Project Lazzaretta, Eye's Walk Festival, Syros (Greece).

Curated by Filia Milidak

Carcasse, CosmiX festival, Paris (France).

Curated by Children Of Surreal Minds Into Countercultures

2020

Rencontres Internationales Paris, Paris (France)

EPOS, Tel Aviv Museum of Art (Israel)

Curated by Noa Karavan-Cohen & Smadar Timor

17th Reykjavík International Film Festival, Reykjavík (Iceland)

One Take Film Festival, Kino Tuškanac, Zagreb (Croatia)

Curated by Sanja Šamanović

Open the Portfolio, Openarts Space, Busan (South Korea)

Curated by SungBaeg

New Normalism, Het Nieuwe Instituut, Rotterdam (Netherlands)

Curated by Arnoud Holleman

New Normalism, Remise, Amsterdam  (Netherlands)

Curated by Arnoud Holleman 

New Normalism, Museum Hilversum,  Hilversum (Netherlands) 

Curated by Arnoud Holleman 

Eternal Return, Video Art Miden (Greece)

Curated by Olga Papadopoulou

VR Cave, Foundation for the Development of Intermedia Art, Krakow (Poland).

Curated by Intermedia Faculty at the Kraków Academy of Fine Arts

Stimulans 20, Paardenstallen, Kortrijk (Belgium)

Curated by Joost Declercq, Frank Maes, Julie Espeel Vandenbroucke, Patrick Ronse, Isabel Devriendt, Catherine Baelde

One-Off Moving Image Festival, Gol (Norway)

Curated by Bjørn Magnhildøen

Facade Video Festival, Plovdiv (Bulgaria)

Pantalla Rota - Broken screen, La paternal, Buenos Aires (Argentina).

Expo #2, De Tank, Brugge (Belgium)

Curated by Backlight collective
V_AIR 2020 XL,
MUST Museum, Vimercate (Italy) 

Curated by Maria Paola Zedda

2019

Festival Ecrã, MAM, Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Curated by Daniel Diaz and Pedro Tavares

Fem4, Center of Contemporary Art Pispala, Tampere (Finland)

Curated by Veera Salmio

Bloc Arty, Hudson Valley MOCA, Peekskill (USA)

Curated by Ryan O’Hare

Muestra de Video Arte Faenza, Fiesta de Fuego, Santiago de Cuba (Cuba)

Curated by Proyecto Faenza

Under the Subway Video Art Night , Museum of the Moving Image, New York (USA)

Curated by Antonio Ortuño

Press Record, Cinema RIX, Antwerp (Belgium)

Curated by Adams Mensah

Cinema che non si vede, Castello Medievale, Guardia Sanframondi (Italy)

Curated by Chiara Rigione

North Bellarine Film Festival, Portarlington (Australia)

Curated by David King

Paadmaan Video Event, University of  Tehran, Tehran (Iran)

Curated by Paadmaan Projects

Festival Ecrã, Sesc São Gonçalo, Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Curated by Daniel Diaz and Pedro Tavares

Festival Ecrã, Sesc Madureira, Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Curated by Daniel Diaz and Pedro Tavares

CosmiX, Pink Flamingo Art House, Paris (France)

Curated by Cosmic Collective 

Samples #7 , The James Black Gallery, Vancouver (Canada)

Curated by Antonia Eguiarte & Miret Rodriguez

Under the Subway Video Art Night ,  Genalguacil Pueblo Museo, Málaga (Spain)

Curated by Antonio Ortuño

Under the Subway Video Art Night , ArtSpace, Mexico City (Mexico)

Curated by Antonio Ortuño

Under the Subway Video Art Night , Hafen Kunst Kino, Düsseldorf (Germany)

Curated by Antonio Ortuño

Under the Subway Video Art Night ,  Convent Carmen, Valencia (Spain)

Curated by Antonio Ortuño

Under the Subway Video Art Night ,  Atelier Sanitário, Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Curated by Antonio Ortuño

Under the Subway Video Art Night , El Más Acá Club Cultural Asociation, Buenos Aires (Argentina)

Curated by Antonio Ortuño

Under the Subway Video Art Night , JCC Harlem, New York (USA)

Curated by Antonio Ortuño

Transiti: tracce, mappe, cammini del nomadismo contemporaneo, MUST Museum, Vimercate (Italy)

Curated by Maria Paola Zedda

Muestra de Video Arte Faenza, ARTBO Fin de Semana, Bogotà (Colombia)

Curated by Proyecto Faenza

CosmiX, Xóm Bắc Cầu, Hanoi (Vietnam)

Curated by Cosmic Collective 

Noche de mas, Chachalaca Review, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (USA)

Curated by Christopher Carmona

Festival Internacional de Videoarte de Camagüey, 13th Bienal de la Habana, Camagüey (Cuba)

Curated by Jorge Luis Santana Pérez

Samples #7 , Frontera Garibaldi, Mexico City (Mexico)

Curated by Antonia Eguiarte

Now you see me - Journées internationales du Film sur l’art, Louvre Museum, Paris (France)  

Curated by Noa Karavan Cohen

2018

International Competition for the Intermedia Artwork, Academy of Fine Arts, Kraków (Poland) 

Curated by Izabella Gustowska, Ryszard W. Kluszczyński, Michał Ostrowicki / Sidey Myoo, Mirosław Rogala, Jeffrey Shaw

Rivoluzioni +1, Kinetta spazio Labus, Benevento (Italy)|

Curated by Chiara Rigione

Arvima Art Residence, Aula Magna Collegio Cairoli, Pavia (Italy) 

Curated by Silvia Ferrari Lilienau

Laceno d'oro Film Festival, Avellino (Italy) 

Museo de Arte de Tlaxcala, Tlaxcala (Mexico)

Curated by Chris Miller & Asher Edgar

Casa Nueve, Cholula (Mexico)

Curated by Chris Miller & Asher Edgar

Centro de Arte Bernardo Quintana (U.A.Q), Querétaro (Mexico)

Curated by Chris Miller & Asher Edgar

Colectivo 41, San Miguel de Allende (Mexico)

Curated by Chris Miller & Asher Edgar

Artspace, Ciudad de México (Mexico)

Curated by Chris Miller & Asher Edgar

Museo de Arte Contemporáneo Alfredo Zalce (MACAZ), Morelia (Mexico)

Curated by Chris Miller & Asher Edgar

Sala Jeudi 27, Morelia (Mexico)

Curated by Chris Miller & Asher Edgar

1+1 Play Videoarte (with Inma Veiga), Centro Galego de Arte da Imaxe, A Coruña (Spain)

Curated by Fabrizio Rosano 

One Take Film Festival, Zagreb (Croatia)

Curated by Sanja Šamanović 

Slow Short Flm Festival, Tao Films

Curated by Nadin Mai

Play - Semana de videoarte, Corrientes (Argentina)

Curated by Maia Navas

L'Esclusa, Amy-d Gallery, Milano (Italy)

Curated by Anna d’Ambrosio and Emanuele Beluffi

Fonlad Festival, Museu da Água, Coimbra (Portugal) 

Curated by Sérgio Gomes and José Vieira

Festival Ecrã, MAM, Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Curated by Daniel Diaz and Pedro Tavares

In\Cielo/Finito, AIR MadreSelva, Montevideo (Uruguay)

Festival de Cine indipendente de Sogamoso, Sogamoso (Colombia)

LiberArte, Roma (Italy)

 

 

2017

Filmideo 2017, Index Art Center, Newark (USA)

FUSE, KMH Royal College of Music, Stockholm (Sweden)

Curated by Sorin Dan Cojocaru and Hilda Lindström

VAFT 2017, Turku (Finland) 

Curated by Rose Pietola and Salla Tykkä

Salón Internacional de la Luz, Bogotà D.C. (Colombia) 

Videohouse II, Deslave, Tijuana (México) 

FECIBogotá, Bogotà D.C. (Colombia)

Catone Film Festival, Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma, Monte Porzio Catone (Italy)

Retransmisión 2017, Various locations (Mexico)

Cortosplash, Policoro (Italy)

Nišville movie summit 2017, Nišville  (Serbia)

Milano Film Festival - Salon de Refusés, Milano (Italy)

Art Display, Falu Fängelse, Falun (Sweden) 

Curated by Sorin Dan Cojocaru and Hilda Lindström

 

2016

XIV Mostra internazionale del video d’autore Avvistamenti, Bisceglie (Italy) 

Curated by Daniela Di Niso and Antonio Musci

Laceno D’oro Film Festival, Avellino (Italy)

Phifest Preview, Milano (Italy)

SenteArte, A Coruña (Spain)

Curated by Fabrizio Rosano

Other Movie Film Festival, Lugano (Switzerland)

Catone Film Festival, Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma, Monte Porzio Catone (Italy)

 

2014

DocUnder30 Film Festival, Bologna (Italy)

London Int. Film Festival, London (UK)

Fabrica Utopia, Athens (Greece) 

Curated by Gioula Papadopoulou & Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos

 

2012

Foggia Film Festival, Foggia (Italy)

Festival Miden, Kalamata (Greece) 

Curated by Gioula Papadopoulou & Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos

 

2011

Trace Becoming Art, Milano (Italy) 

Curated by Silvia Alfei

Spazio Concept, Milano (Italy)

Thor Tempesta Sociale, Milano (Italy)

Casoria Contemporary Art Museum, Casoria (Italy)

C. A. Torchiera, Milano (Italy)

Come to Life, Archaeological Museum of Messenia, Messenia (Greece) 

Curated by Margarita Stavraki

Dobiarteventi, Gorizia (Italy)

 

2010

Indivision Festival, Teatro Verdi, Corsico (Italy)

Picasso Sconosciuto, Sassetti Cultura, Milano (Italy)

R2 - Sette Secondi Circa, Palazzo Granaio, Milano (Italy)

 

2007

Premio Boccioni, Galleria Scoglio di Quarto, Milano (Italy)

Premio Boccioni, L.a.s U. Boccioni, Milano (Italy)

 

Public Collections

One Minutes Foundation, Sandberg Instituut, Amsterdam (Netherlands)

MUST museum, Vimercate (Italy)

Ar.Vi.Ma Contemporary art collection, Pavia (Italy)

Education

2001-2007 | Liceo artistico U. Boccioni, Milano.

Workshops

2020 | You know you want it, Kunsthalle am Hamburger Platz with Salma El Tarzi

2018 | Le nuove schiavitù, Sguardi Altrove Film Festival with Chiara Sambuchi

2017 | L’immagine e la parola, Locarno Film Festival with Cristian Mungiu, Marco Bellocchio and Edoardo Albinati

2016 | Pedro Costa, Circuito Nomadica  with Pedro Costa

2016 | Dall'idea al film, Sguardi sul Reale with Michelangelo Frammartino, Pietro Marcello and Paolo Benzi

2014 | VideomakARS, Civica Scuola di Cinema with Marina Spada and Diego Ronzio

 

Artist Talks, Lectures & Workshops

2018 | Aula Magna, Collegio Cairoli, Pavia (Italy)

Artist talk with Silvia Ferrari Lilienau, Emanuele Dainotti and Filippo Ticozzi

2018 | Civica Scuola d'Arte Ar.Vi.Ma, Pavia (Italy)

Video art workshop with Emanuele Dainotti

2018 | Sanatorio: come disfarsi dalla voglia di produrre opere audiovisuali, Benevento (Italy)

Video art workshop with Emanuele Dainotti

2018 | Museo Gurvich, Montevideo (Uruguay) 

Artist talk with Valentina Colella, Emanuele Dainotti, Alice Gangemi and Giampaolo Parrilla

2017 | B-Galleria, Turku (Finland) 

Artist talk with Tobi Ayedadjou, Clemens Wilhelm, Lilli Haapala, Emanuele Dainotti and Daniel Djamo

2014 | Nokia Now Studio @ Palazzo Reale, Milano (Italy) 

Digital filmmaking workshop with Emanuele Dainotti and Alessandro G. Capuzzi